DocketNumber: D076813
[…] (Burgess,supra,
13 Cal.4th at p. 32.) In so doing, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the order. (In re Marriage of Drake (1997)53 Cal.App.4th 1139
, 1151.) 2. Analysis Here, substantial record evidence supports the court’s finding that it was in minors’ best interest for Stephen to share legal custody of minors with Susan. The record shows minors, who are teenagers, wanted to have a relationship with their father, as they expressed in their January 2019 interview with FCS, and through their conjoint therapist and minor’s counsel. (See § 3042, subd. (a) [“If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation”].) Indeed, on a scale of 1 to 10, with 10 being the safest, B.C. stated she was at an “8/9,” and her sister S.C. at an “8,” in terms of feeling safe when with their father during visits in his home.