DocketNumber: D076813
[…] (See In re Marriage of Ciprari (2019)32 Cal.App.5th 83
, 93–94.) Because we have found ample evidence in the record to support the court’s tacit finding that the best interest of minors was for their parents to have joint legal custody, we reject Susan’s claim the court abused its discretion in denying her motions for a change in custody. C. Minor’s Counsel Sections 3150 through 3153, and rules 5.240 through 5.242,20 govern the appointment of independent counsel for a minor in a custody proceeding. “If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding, provided that the court and counsel comply with the requirements set forth in [the applicable] Rules of Court.” (§ 3150, subd. (a).) A minor’s counsel has a legal and ethical obligation to represent the minor’s best interests and is charged with making “ ‘a reasonable, independent determination of the minor’s best interests.’ ” (In re Alexandria P. (2016)1 Cal.App.5th 331