DocketNumber: D076813
[…] Any information attorney Milligan obtained from minors was confidential, subject to the attorney-client privilege (see Evid. Code, § 95221), as minor’s counsel herself noted in her July 29 statement when she was careful not to waive the privilege but instead merely described the overall “sentiment” of her interviews with minors and their mental health professionals. (See § 3151, subd. (c)(7) [recognizing the right of minor’s counsel to assert or waive any privilege on behalf of his or her client].) In our view, attorney Milligan properly used this 21 Evidence Code section 952 provides: “As used in this article, ‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’ means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” 30 privileged information in her role as minors’ independent counsel in addressing their best interest when it came to custody and visitation.22 Third, attorney Milligan had a legal and ethical obligation to make an “ ‘independent determination’ ” regarding minors’ best interest.