DocketNumber: E072270
[…] For the same reasons discussed ante, any failure to instruct on failure to yield was harmless because it is not reasonably probable defendant would have obtained a more favorable outcome had the trial court given the instruction. (People v. Moye (2009)47 Cal.4th 537
, 541 [failure to instruct on lesser included offense subject to harmless error analysis under the Watson4 standard].) B. Reckless Driving. Defendant also contends the trial court erred in failing to sua sponte instruct the jury on reckless driving as a lesser included offense of felony evading. We disagree. Section 23103, subdivision (a), defines “reckless driving” as “driv[ing] a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” “To establish a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), the prosecution was required to prove that while driving a vehicle in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the appellants fled or attempted to elude a police officer pursuing in a vehicle.”