DocketNumber: E071531
[…] Walt Disney Co. (2007)155 Cal.App.4th 736
, 758-765, 764 [“The decision whether to exercise the inherent power to dismiss requires consideration of all relevant circumstances, including the nature of the misconduct (which must be deliberate and egregious, but may or may not violate a prior court order), the strong preference for adjudicating claims on the merits, the integrity of the court as an institution of justice, the effect of the misconduct on a fair resolution of the case, and the availability of other sanctions to cure the harm.”]; see also Cal. Const., art. VI, § 1; Code Civ. Proc., § 583.150 [“This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.”].) “Except to the extent [the Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions,” under the Code of Civil Procedure, apply to and constitute the rules of practice in proceedings under the Probate Code. (Prob. Code, § 1000, subd. (a).)