DocketNumber: G058309
[…] The Validity of the Speakman Warrant Defendant argues the January 9, 2019 Warrant was invalid because it included incorrect names when it requested to “[p]hysically and forensically search all data which constitutes evidence and instrumentalities of pimping, pandering, human 11 trafficking, and prostitution, including communications referring or relating to this investigation involving [J.L. and M.M.]” We disagree. Section 1525 states, “A search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit, naming or describing the person to be searched or searched for, and particularly describing the property, thing, or things and the place to be searched.” Speakman’s warrant correctly identified the three cell phones to be searched and described the cell phones by brand, model number, serial number, and color. The statement of probable cause repeatedly referred to defendant as “S-Bell.”