DocketNumber: G052109
[…] Indeed, courts sometimes take very drastic action – terminating parental rights, for example – in unsigned minute orders indistinguishable in this regard from the notice to the sheriff here. In regard to the claim under Civil Code section 52.1, the common law analysis is the same: since the sheriff was entitled to rely on the notice received from the court, she did not violate Morales’ civil rights. And besides the common law, the judgment on the civil rights claim is supported by the plain text of section 262.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure. That statute provides, simply: “A sheriff or other ministerial officer is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued.” The text of Code of Civil Procedure section 262.1 is inescapable. It not only refers to process, but orders, and it refers to the execution of orders, such as sentencing orders. We have already explained that this sentencing order was regular on its face and issued by competent authority.