DocketNumber: H045540
[…] While this appeal was pending, the trial court twice recalled the sentence to resentence defendant. The operative second amended abstract of judgment reduced defendant’s sentence to 29 years 4 months. The reduction was the result of the trial court staying the sentence for count 6 under section 654 in response to a letter from the Department of Corrections citing People v. Manfredi (2008)169 Cal.App.4th 622
(Manfredi). II. DISCUSSION A. CHILD PORNOGRAPHY POSSESSION (COUNTS 5 AND 6) The parties agree that one of the child pornography possession counts must be dismissed. Section 311.11, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Every person who knowingly possesses ... any matter, ... including ... any ... photograph, ... the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, ... is guilty of a felony.” Multiple courts have determined that as a matter of statutory interpretation, “simultaneous possession of multiple child pornography materials at the same location is chargeable as but one criminal offense” under section 311.11, subdivision (a).