DocketNumber: D075382
[…] [Citations.] ‘The primary evidence . . . is not the writing. . . . The primary evidence is the oral statement of the . . . witness.’ ” (Frio, at p. 1492.) “A writing used to refresh recollection is not admissible in evidence at the instance of the party whose witness has used it . . . .” (Frio, supra, 203 Cal.App.3d at p. 1492.) “The refreshing document . . . , however, may be admitted in evidence at the behest of an adverse party.” (Ibid., citing § 771, subd. (b).)5 4 Section 771, subdivision (a) states in part: “[I]f a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.” 5 Section 771, subdivision (b) states: “If the writing is produced at the hearing, the adverse party may, if he chooses, inspect the writing, cross- examine the witness concerning it, and introduce in evidence such portion of it as may be pertinent to the testimony of the witness.” 13 It is axiomatic that before a witness may testify based on a refreshed recollection, the witness must have an independent recollection to refresh.