DocketNumber: B288104
[…] Application of that requirement to a proceeding that had not yet been initiated prior to the effective date of section 1197.1, subdivision (c)(3), does not constitute a retroactive application of the statute. see also id. at p. 231 [“[w]e consider the effect of a law on a party’s rights and liabilities, not whether a procedural or substantive label best applies”].) 10 2. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Denying Li’s Request To Waive the Bond Requirement Code of Civil Procedure section 995.240 authorizes the trial court, in its discretion, to waive a provision for a bond if the court determines the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties. In exercising its discretion the court “shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.240.)7 Focusing on the court’s discussion of potential harm to beneficiaries if the bond requirement were waived, Li contends the court’s evaluation of this factor was “impermissibly rigid and untenable.” He also insists, in conclusory fashion, that failing to waive the bond requirement resulted in a gross miscarriage of justice. In challenging the court’s exercise of discretion, however, Li fails to demonstrate its finding he was not indigent was not 7 Code of Civil Procedure section 995.240 provides in full, “The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.” 11 supported by substantial evidence. (See Sanchez v. Kern Emergency Medical Transportation Corp. (2017)8 Cal.App.5th 146