DocketNumber: D075329
[…] We need not reach these arguments. Even if we were to conclude the trial court abused its discretion in excluding Newman as an expert, that would not by itself be sufficient to reverse the judgment. (ABM Industries OvertimeCases, supra
, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 293; Grail Semiconductor, Inc. v. Mitsubishi Electric & Electronics USA, Inc. (2014)225 Cal. App. 4th 786
, 799.) “Rather, the ‘judgment of the trial court may not be reversed on the basis of the erroneous [exclusion] of evidence, unless that error was prejudicial.’ [Citations.] Article VI, section 13, of the California Constitution further provides that ‘a judgment may not be set aside based on the erroneous [exclusion] of evidence “unless, after an examination of the entire cause, 8 including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” ’ [Citations.] ‘In civil cases, a miscarriage of justice should be declared only when the reviewing court, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, is of the opinion that it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been