DocketNumber: B287284
[…] Code, § 1788 et seq.] (Akins); accord, Bell v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2000)82 Cal.App.4th 672
, 686–687 (Bell) [attorney fees pursuant to the Ralph M. Brown Act, Gov. Code, § 54950 et seq.] (Bell).) Upon determining that a statutory award of attorney fees is appropriate, “apportionment of fees . . . rests within the sound discretion of the trial court,” and a trial court’s exercise of discretion is abused only when its ruling exceeds the bounds of reason, all of the circumstances before it being considered. (Bell, supra, at p. 687.) Section 872.140, within the statutory scheme pertaining to partition, provides that “[t]he court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.” (Italics added.) Further, “[e]very partition action includes a final accounting according to the principles of equity for both charges and credits upon each cotenant’s interest.” (Wallace v. Daley (1990)220 Cal.App.3d 1028