DocketNumber: E078556
[…] [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) provides that “A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” 16 The ameliorative changes to section 1170 were in effect at the time of defendant’s sentencing. Defense counsel and the prosecutor apparently spoke with the trial court about the appropriate sentence in chambers but the trial court did not place the discussion on the record.