DocketNumber: A158497
[…] In 2016, California voters passed Proposition 57, the Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016. “[T]he (uncodified) text of Proposition 57 declares the voters’ purposes in approving the measure were to: ‘1. Protect and enhance public safety. [¶] 2. Save money by reducing wasteful spending on prisons. [¶] 3. Prevent federal courts from indiscriminately releasing prisoners. [¶] 4. Stop the revolving door of crime by emphasizing rehabilitation, especially for juveniles.’ ” (In re Edwards (2018)26 Cal.App.5th 1181
, 1185.) Proposition 57 added section 32 to Article I of the California Constitution (section 32). Section 32, subdivision (a), provides that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense. [¶] . . . For purposes of this section only, the full term for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by 2 the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” Section 32, subdivision (b) directs the Department to “adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions.”