DocketNumber: A158497
[…] Payne contends this provision does not apply here because he is a criminal defendant. Technically, Payne’s status in this case is that of a prison inmate rather than a defendant in a criminal proceeding. Thus, this appeal is authorized by Penal Code section 1507. (See e.g. In re Smith (2009)171 Cal.App.4th 1631
, 1633 [order reversing Governor’s decision that inmate was unsuitable for parole appealed under Pen. Code, § 1507].) Furthermore, Payne overlooks Penal Code section 1506, which states: “An appeal may be taken to the court of appeal by the people from a final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus 5 discharging a defendant or otherwise granting all or any part of the relief sought, in all criminal cases, excepting criminal cases where judgment of death has been rendered . . .” Even if Payne retains his status as a criminal defendant for purposes of this proceeding, the order granting him habeas relief would be appealable under Penal Code section 1506. (See e.g., In re Morganti (2012)204 Cal.App.4th 904