DocketNumber: B301141M
[…] (In re Joshua C., at p. 1548.) A juvenile court’s custody and visitation order (commonly known as an “exit order”),5 however, supersedes disposition 5 Section 362.4, subdivision (a), provides that, if a juvenile court terminates jurisdiction over a case, the court may issue “an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” Section 362.4, subdivision (c), provides: “If no action is filed or pending relating to the custody of the minor in the superior court of any county, the juvenile court order may be used as the sole basis for opening a file in the superior court . . . .” “Custody and visitation orders issued under section 362.4 are sometimes referred to as ‘family law’ orders or ‘exit’ orders.” (In re Ryan K. (2012)207 Cal.App.4th 591
, 594, fn. 5.) 13 orders. (See Heidi S. v. David H. (2016)1 Cal.App.5th 1150
, 1165 [“the exit order ‘shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after [the juvenile court’s] jurisdiction is terminated’”]; see also § 362.4, subd. (b) [custody and visitation orders “continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court”].) The disposition order pertaining to Y.T. no longer adversely affects R.G., and nothing we could do in this appeal can grant her any relief from an order that essentially no longer exists.