DocketNumber: B301141M
[…] Although there is no evidence of such proceedings now, they are reasonably foreseeable given that there is a family law custody order in place for Y.T. and that the family law court 22 in R.G. and Antonio’s pending divorce proceeding (assuming it goes forward) may issue a custody order for Aaron. R.G. contends that in such a proceeding the juvenile court’s findings based on domestic violence could give rise to a presumption against awarding her custody. (See Fam. Code, § 3044, subd. (a) [“there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child”].)