DocketNumber: F078644
[…] The court also filed an amended abstract of judgment, but the abstract again stated that the two fees had been imposed. 3The California Supreme Court is currently considering whether trial courts must consider a defendant’s ability to pay before imposing or executing fines, fees, and assessments; and if so, which party bears the applicable burden of proof. (See People v. Kopp (2019)38 Cal.App.5th 47
, 94–98, review granted Nov. 13, 2019, S257844.) 4 Defendant’s request to the superior court was required to perfect appellate review and comply with section 1237.2, which states that “[a]n appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing.” 4. DISCUSSION After the superior court granted defendant’s request, this court lifted the stay on briefing. Defendant has not filed any additional briefs.