DocketNumber: B294400
[…] Given that this would be true in nearly every case, section 32 would become a dead letter. B. Does section 11350 operate to exempt plaintiff’s declaratory relief claims from section 32? Section 11350 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation . . . by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a).) By its plain text, section 11350 would appear to apply to plaintiff’s declaratory relief claims. Both the Policy and the Regulation are “regulations.” (Gov. Code, § 11342.600 [“regulation” includes “every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application . . . adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it”].) And plaintiff is seeking a “judicial declaration” as to the “validity” of both.