DocketNumber: B294400
[…] Before the retailer-taxpayer may pursue either avenue, however, it must first pay the disputed sales tax. (Loeffler, at p. 1107 [“Taxpayers seeking a refund must first pay the tax.”]; McClain v. Sav-On Drugs (2019)6 Cal. 5th 951
, 957 (McClain) [same].) The origin of this “pay first, litigate second” rule is section 32, which provides: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any 8 officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 32.) By barring any “legal or equitable process” until “[a]fter payment of [the] tax claimed to be illegal,” section 32 erects what is commonly known as the “pay first, litigate later” rule (Flying Dutchman Park, Inc. v. City and County of San Francisco (2001)93 Cal.