DocketNumber: B294400
[…] Were we to conclude otherwise, taxpayers with outstanding tax assessments could effortlessly evade section 32’s “pay first” rule by alleging that they are also members of the public. Given that this would be true in nearly every case, section 32 would become a dead letter. B. Does section 11350 operate to exempt plaintiff’s declaratory relief claims from section 32? Section 11350 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation . . . by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a).) By its plain text, section 11350 would appear to apply to plaintiff’s declaratory relief claims. Both the Policy and the Regulation are “regulations.” (Gov.