DocketNumber: B301601
[…] , 7 Cal.5th at p. 274.) For this reason, and because the question had become moot as to the defendant, the court did not address it. (Ibid.) 4 As relevant here, Penal Code section 23 provides that “In any criminal proceeding against a person who has been 16 invalid simply because the Board purported to appear pursuant to that section. We reject Zhou’s argument that the People must demonstrate good cause or changed circumstances before the trial court may impose additional conditions of release pursuant to Penal Code section 1289. First, Penal Code section 1289 provides in pertinent part: “After a defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information, the Court in which the charge is pending may, upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail.” The statute refers to the “amount of bail,” not the “conditions of bail,” which indicates that the Legislature intended that it apply to monetary bail, and not conditions of release. (People v. Statum (2002)28 Cal. 4th 682