DocketNumber: B299856
[…] (See, e.g., Evid. Code, § 954 [client has privilege “to prevent another from disclosing” confidential attorney-client communication]; Imwinkelried, The New Wigmore, Evidentiary Privileges (3d. ed. 2016) § 6.3 [“For the most part, the [same] general rules . . . apply across the board to all absolute communications privileges,” including spousal, attorney-client, clergy-penitent, and psychotherapist-patient communications privileges].) Communications between spouses during their marriage are presumed to be confidential. (Evid. Code, § 917, subd. (a) [“If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought 21 to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client, . . . psychotherapist-patient, clergy-penitent, [or] marital . . . relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence”].) “[T]he opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential.” (Ibid.; see also People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014)60 Cal. 4th 335