DocketNumber: D076422
[…] It provides: “If it appears that the evidence presented supports the granting of the motion as to some, but not all, of the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed on any remaining issues. Despite the granting of such a motion, no final judgment shall be entered prior to the termination of the action, but the final judgment, in addition to any matter determined in the trial, shall reflect the verdict ordered by the court as determined by the motion for directed verdict.” Once a motion is granted under section 630, “unless the court in its order directing entry of the verdict specifies otherwise, it shall operate as an adjudication upon the merits.” (§ 630, subd. (c).) A motion for directed verdict is in the nature of a demurrer to the evidence. (Estate of Lances (1932)216 Cal. 397
, 400–401; Howard v. Owens Corning (1999)72 Cal.App.4th 621
, 629 (Howard).)