DocketNumber: D076422
[…] The court entered judgment in the amount of about $2.7 million as apportioned by the jury pursuant to Civil Code section 1431.2; plus awarded Robert costs (including expert fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 998) and interest. DISCUSSION I Directed Verdict on Causation A. Guiding Principles Stephen contends the court erred in granting a directed verdict on the issue of causation as set forth in CACI Nos. 424 and 430, in particular on the issue of whether his conduct was a “substantial factor” in causing Robert’s harm. Code of Civil Procedure section 630 in part provides: “(a) Unless the court specified an earlier time for making a motion for directed verdict, after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury, any party may, without waiving his or her right to trial by jury in the event the motion is not granted, move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor.” 31 Also relevant here is subdivision (b) of this statute.