DocketNumber: B296574
[…] He asked appellant why he had thrown the can; appellant responded that he had found it on the street and had not wanted to get caught with it.2 “Based on [appellant’s] age and the fact that he had a spray can,” the officer arrested appellant for a violation of Penal Code 1 “It is unlawful to litter . . . in or upon public or private property. A person . . . violating this section is guilty of an infraction.” (Pen. Code, § 374.4, subd. (a).) “As used in this section, ‘litter’ means the discarding, dropping, or scattering of small quantities of waste matter ordinarily carried on or about the person . . . in a place other than a place or container for the proper disposal thereof . . . .” (Id., subd. (c).) 2 Appellant’s counsel objected to the admission of appellant’s response on the ground that Officer Macias had not informed him of his rights under Miranda v. Arizona (1966)384 U.S. 436