DocketNumber: B296574
[…] Appellant’s counsel submitted on his moving papers. The prosecutor argued that appellant had no standing to move to suppress the spray paint can because he had abandoned it prior to its recovery by Officer Macias, and that the officer’s observations established “good cause” for the detention through which the officer had obtained appellant’s admission that he had possessed and discarded the can. The juvenile court denied the motion to suppress. It then immediately held an adjudication hearing, at which Officer Macias testified to the same facts. The court found 3 Penal Code section 594.2 draws no distinction between minors and adults. (Pen. Code, § 594.2, subd. (a) [“Every person who possesses . . . an aerosol paint container . . . with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti, is guilty of a misdemeanor”].) However, such a distinction is drawn in a similar statute. (Seeid., § 594.1, subd.