DocketNumber: A160601
[…] It noted that, while Justice was not going out during pandemic-related stay-in-place orders, those orders could end sometime soon. It shortened the curfew’s hours based on Justice’s age, ordering that it begin at 10 p.m. and end as recommended at 6 a.m. The court agreed that Justice could satisfy the community service condition with academic activities, and also ordered that he could satisfy it by his participation in Alcoholics Anonymous. Justice filed a timely notice of appeal. DISCUSSION Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), “[t]he juvenile court has wide discretion to select appropriate conditions and may impose ‘ “any reasonable condition that is ‘fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.’ ” ’ ” (In re Sheena K. (2007)40 Cal.4th 875
, 889; In re Tyrell J. (1994)8 Cal.4th 68
, 81 [juvenile court has “ ‘broad discretion in formulating conditions of probation’ ”], overruled on other grounds in In re Jaime P. (2006)40 Cal.4th 128