DocketNumber: A160601
[…] , 889; In re Tyrell J. (1994)8 Cal.4th 68
, 81 [juvenile court has “ ‘broad discretion in formulating conditions of probation’ ”], overruled on other grounds in In re Jaime P. (2006)40 Cal.4th 128
, 139.) We review a juvenile court’s imposition of any particular probation condition for abuse of discretion. (In re Walter P. (2009)170 Cal.App.4th 95
, 100.) 5 Also, the statutory scheme governing juvenile probation expressly gives the juvenile court the discretion to impose several probation conditions, including a curfew. Welfare and Institutions Code section 729.2 states, “If a minor is found to be a person described in Section . . . 602 and the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that that condition would be inappropriate, shall [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Require the minor to be at his or her legal residence between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. unless the minor is accompanied by his or her parent or parents, legal guardian or other adult person having the legal care or custody