DocketNumber: D075905
[…] The separate statement must be full and 12 (Mills v. U.S. Bank (2008)166 Cal.App.4th 871
, 893 [when a party fails to provide the required separate statement, the trial court is “well within its discretion to deny the motion to compel discovery on that basis”]; see St. Mary v. Superior Court (2014)223 Cal.App.4th 762
, 778; Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c) [requiring the losing party on a motion to compel to pay sanctions unless the court finds that party “acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust”].) As for the fee-waiver issue, we are unable to determine the nature of Son’s claim. He has failed to support the claim with citations to any evidence in the appellate record—including to his request or the trial court’s allegedly erroneous order—any authority, or any legal argument.