DocketNumber: D075905
[…] The jury also returned an advisory verdict on Father’s request for equitable relief, stating, “We are all in agreement that the lease is invalid.” The trial court “agree[d] with the jury,” expressly finding Son “was not a credible witness.” Accordingly, the court rescinded the lease, issued a writ of possession ordering Son to vacate the property, and directed the parties to provide the county recorder any documents necessary to nullify the recorded lease. The court also awarded Father $48,736.50 in attorney fees and $11,053.14 in costs. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (a) [“Where it is proven . . . that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, . . . the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”].) DISCUSSION I. Appellate Principles “It is a fundamental rule of appellate review that a judgment is presumed correct and the appealing party must affirmatively show error.” (In re Marriage of Khera & Sameer (2012)206 Cal.App.4th 1467
, 1484; see Jameson v. Desta (2018)5 Cal.5th 594