DocketNumber: A157612
[…] (See Strickland v. Washington (1984)466 U.S. 668
, 687–688.) II. Denial of Requests for Non-wardship Probation and Deferred Entry of Judgment D.M. next contends the juvenile court erred when it denied her requests to impose non-wardship probation under section 725 or deferred entry of judgment under section 790. These contentions also lack merit. With specified exceptions, section 725, subdivision (a) allows the court to place a truant or delinquent minor on informal probation for up to six months without adjudging him or her a ward of the court.4 Section 654.3 lists the circumstances of ineligibility for non-wardship supervision, including “[t]he minor is alleged to have committed a felony offense when the minor was at least 14 years of age.” (§ 654.3, subd. (h); see § 725, subd. (a).)