DocketNumber: C090323
[…] Section 1202.4, subdivision (c) specifies that a defendant’s inability to pay “shall not be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a restitution fine” and that such inability to pay may only be considered in increasing the amount of the fine in excess of the minimum $300 amount. Pursuant to section 1202.44, in addition to the restitution fine, in every case in which a person suffers a felony conviction and is placed on probation, the court shall impose an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as the fine imposed under section 1202.4, subdivision (b). Section 1202.44 also provides that the probation revocation restitution fine “shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons.” We conclude that defendant’s argument is without merit. Defendant’s appeal hinges on the analysis in Dueñas finding an ability to pay hearing is required before imposing fines and fees, and we are not persuaded that this analysis is correct.