DocketNumber: C084108
[…] (People v. Cota (2020)45 Cal. App. 5th 786
, 793-795; People v. Petri (2020)45 Cal. App. 5th 82
, 90-92; People v. Hicks (2019)40 Cal. App. 5th 320
, 329, review granted Nov. 26, 2019, S258946; People v. Aviles (2019)39 Cal. App. 5th 1055
, 1069, rev. den. Dec. 11, 2019, S258563; People v. Caceres (2019)39 Cal. App. 5th 917
, 927-928.) To the extent it announced this broad rule, Dueñas was wrongly decided and defendant’s claim pursuant thereto is without merit. III. Penal Code section 264 AIDS Education Fine Defendant contends the court erroneously imposed a $70 fine under section 264, a portion of which goes towards AIDS education. The People concede the error. We agree. Section 264 provides in relevant part, “In addition to any punishment imposed under this section the judge may assess a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person who violates Section 261 or 262 with the proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23.” (§ 264, subd. (b).) Section 1463.23, in turn, provides that $50 of this and other fees be used to pay for county AIDS education programs. (§ 1463.23.) Defendant was not convicted of violating section 261 or section 262. (§§ 261 (rape), 262 (spousal rape).)