DocketNumber: G058609
[…] We analyze each issue below. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Moore first contends respondent court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. In an indirect contempt proceeding, “an affidavit shall be presented to the court . . . of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.” (§ 1211, subd. (a); see alsoKoehler, supra
, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 1169 [“indirect contempt requires there be an initiating affidavit, and without one any contempt order is void”].) Objections to the sufficiency of an affidavit can be waived (§ 1211.5, subd. (a)) and the affidavit may be amended to fix defects or insufficiencies “at any stage 13 of the proceedings” (§ 1211.5, subd. (b)). “No order or judgment of conviction of contempt shall be set aside, nor new trial granted, for any error as to any matter of pleading in such affidavit or statement, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (§ 1211.5, subd. (c).) The “affidavit” in this case was unconventional, in that Zukerman’s declaration was not created with the intention of initiating contempt proceedings.