DocketNumber: G058609
[…] Moore also argued insufficient evidence had been presented to find him guilty and that, as a substantive matter, violation of a local rule does not amount to contempt of court. On November 20, 2019, having determined that the motion to dismiss required a ruling despite its tardiness, the court denied petitioner’s motion to dismiss the contempt charges. The Writ Proceedings There is no adequate remedy at law for a contempt judgment; it is final and non-appealable. (See § 904.1, subd. (a)(1) [appeal can be taken from a judgment “except . . . a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222”]; § 1222 [“The judgment and orders of the court or judge, made in cases of contempt, are final and conclusive”].) Moore promptly filed a petition for writ of review of the contempt judgment. The parties filed formal briefing and argued the matter before this court.