DocketNumber: G058609
[…] The Writ Proceedings There is no adequate remedy at law for a contempt judgment; it is final and non-appealable. (See § 904.1, subd. (a)(1) [appeal can be taken from a judgment “except . . . a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222”]; § 1222 [“The judgment and orders of the court or judge, made in cases of contempt, are final and conclusive”].) Moore promptly filed a petition for writ of review of the contempt judgment. The parties filed formal briefing and argued the matter before this court. ANALYSIS Law of Civil Contempt – General Framework Section 1209 sets forth twelve categories of conduct that can amount to civil contempt, including “(1) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the 11 judge while holding the court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding”; “(5) Disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court”; and “(9) Any other unlawful interference with the process or proceedings of a court.” (Id., subd. (a)(1), (5), (9).) There are two types of civil contempt, direct and indirect contempt.