DocketNumber: G057880
[…] He does not assert the trial court’s instructions incorrectly described the elements of subdivision (d), but rather insists he was improperly charged with seven violations of that subdivision. In defendant’s view, his extensive credit card thievery should have only been charged as one violation of subdivision (b), and the trial court should have instructed the jury only as to that single count. He also alleges his trial attorney was ineffective for failing to ensure he was charged, and the jury was instructed, in that fashion. We find defendant’s arguments unpersuasive. Section 484e states in full: “(a) Every person who, with intent to defraud, sells, transfers, or conveys, an access card, without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, is guilty of grand theft. “(b) Every person, other than the issuer, who within any consecutive 12- month period, acquires access cards issued in the names of four or more persons which he or she has reason to know were taken or retained under circumstances which constitute a violation of subdivision (a), (c), or (d) is guilty of grand theft. “(c) Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of an access card without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, with intent to use, sell, or transfer it to a person other than the cardholder or issuer is guilty of petty theft. “(d) Every person who acquires or retains possession of access card account information with respect to an access card validly issued to another person, without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, with the intent to use it fraudulently, is guilty of grand theft.” 4 The statute was enacted to protect innocent consumers from fraudulent practices involving access cards. (People v. Molina (2004)120 Cal. App. 4th 507
, 512, 516 (Molina).)