DocketNumber: G058564
[…] (People v. Leon, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 601.) IV. WITNESS STATEMENTS THROUGH POLICE OFFICER Defendant argues the trial court erred by admitting Geddes’s statement to the police as a past recollection recorded under Evidence Code section 1237. The trial court’s discretion to admit evidence under this statute is broad, and “will not be disturbed absent a showing that it exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice.” (People v. Royal (2019)43 Cal.App.5th 121
, 144.) Evidence Code section 1237, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.” The issue here is whether the witness testified the statement was a true statement. Geddes testified she had been working at the Alton Parkway store in December 2015. Although Geddes believed she was working on December 13, 2015, she 12 did not remember a theft incident occurring that day.