DocketNumber: B298265
[…] Thus, the facts set forth in the notation were not subject to Evidence Code section 622’s conclusive presumption. In addition, the handwritten notation characterizing the conveyance as a gift appears to conflict with the printed recital confirming the receipt of valuable consideration. Therefore, the resulting ambiguity could be explained by extrinsic evidence of the context within which the joint property interest was 9 Evidence Code section 622 provides: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto . . . ; but this rule does not apply to the recital of consideration.” 15 transferred. (Baker v. Ramirez (1987)190 Cal. App. 3d 1123
, 1132.) Finally, Evidence Code section 622 does not apply to prevent the introduction of evidence showing fraud or other grounds for rescission. (Citizens Business Bank v. Gevorgian (2013)218 Cal. App. 4th 602