DocketNumber: F078095
[…] (Chambers,supra,
410 U.S. at p. 291.) 5 Of the remaining factors identified in Ayala, only the apparent lack of retraction and the fact the statement was made within the context of a law enforcement interview 5. Do’s remaining contention is that the excluded statement was trustworthy within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1370.6 We disagree. His argument highlights the importance of potential cross-examination as a factor relevant to admissibility. Evidence Code section 1370 provides the following three factors relevant to “trustworthiness”: “(1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested. “(2) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive. “(3) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only pursuant to this section.” (Evid. Code § 1370, subd. (b).) The absence of cross-examination, however, renders it impossible on appeal to conclude the statement was not made “in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested,” or that “the declarant [did not have] a bias or motive for fabricating the statement ….”7 As to the third factor, it is true the statement was corroborated by other evidence, bringing us to our final point. would weigh in favor of reliability. (See Ayala,supra,