DocketNumber: B301976
[…] Florida (2010)560 U.S. 48
[176 L.Ed.2d 825
]. (People v. Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 277.) “At the heart of Senate Bill No. 260 was the addition of section 3051, which requires the Board to conduct a ‘youth offender parole hearing’ during the 15th, 20th, or 25th year of a juvenile offender’s incarceration.” (Ibid.) “The statute establishes what is, in the Legislature’s view, the appropriate time to determine whether a juvenile offender has ‘rehabilitated and gained maturity’ . . . so that he or she may have ‘a meaningful opportunity to obtain release.’ (§ 3051, subd. (e).)” (Id. at p. 278.) Section 3051, subdivision (b)(1) provides, “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a determinate sentence shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 15th year of incarceration.” (Italics added.) Under this statute, Bolanos is a youthful offender who received a substantial determinate sentence. But his claim that 3 he is entitled to a Franklin court hearing to present youth mitigating evidence at a “youth offender parole hearing” is not authorized by this statute.