DocketNumber: B301976
[…] (Ibid.) “It may elect to make 4 reforms ‘ “ ‘one step at a time, addressing itself to the phase of the problem which seems most acute to the legislative mind.’ ” ’ ” (Ibid.) Here the statutory framework was rationally designed to provide a benefit to youth offenders who serve much longer sentences than Bolanos. Moreover, the statutory framework provides an adequate remedy for Bolanos. Although Bolanos will not have a Franklin court hearing to present youth offender mitigation evidence, he still retains a right to present that evidence in another forum – at his parole hearing. (§ 4801, subd. (c).) As a youth offender, he is “entitled to have ‘the board, in reviewing [the] prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to section 3041.5, . . . give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.’ (§ 4801, subd. (c).) This is true because section 4801, subdivision (c) is not limited to youth offender parole hearings–it applies to all parole hearings.”