DocketNumber: A164904
[…] There is no relevance to the fact that it is now eight years later. You’re not to consider that fact against Mr. Savelli and you really shouldn’t consider that fact against anyone.” Defendant was found guilty of counts 1 through 5, but acquitted of counts 6 through 20. Defendant was sentenced to 15 years to life on count 1 4 plus a determinate term of 12 years on the remaining counts. Defendant timely filed a notice of appeal. DISCUSSION 1. Defendant’s right to a speedy trial under the California Constitution was not violated. Under article I, section 15 of the California Constitution, “The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial.” The state constitutional right to a speedy trial attaches in a felony prosecution upon the filing of the complaint. (Shleffar v. Superior Court (1986)178 Cal.App.3d 937