DocketNumber: C089678
[…] Abuse of Discretion Defendant contends had the jury heard defendant’s prior statements about his sentencing exposure, they might have concluded his affirmative response that he had a gun referred to the charges in this case, rather than being an admission he actually had a gun during the robbery. As a result, defendant argues the jury was misled and he was prejudiced. We cannot agree the trial court abused its discretion here. Section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” The purpose of section 356 “is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.