DocketNumber: B307025
[…] (Stats. 2003, ch. 906, § 1.)” (Arias v. Superior Court (2009)46 Cal.4th 969
, 980-981 (Arias).) Under PAGA, an “aggrieved employee” may bring a civil action personally and on behalf of other current or former employees for Labor Code violations. (§ 2699, subd. (a).) An “aggrieved employee” is defined as “any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.” (§ 2699, subd. (c).) Every PAGA claim is “ ‘a dispute between an employer and the state.’ ” (Iskanian, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 386.) “A PAGA claim is legally and conceptually different from an employee’s own suit for damages and statutory penalties.