DocketNumber: B305497
[…] Thus, father forfeited his argument that the juvenile court abused its discretion in determining sole physical custody to mother with monitored visits for father was in Paxton’s best interests. For the sake of completeness, we will address the substance of father’s argument. B. Applicable law and standard of review When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction, it issues an exit custody and visitation order that becomes part of an existing family law case or the basis for opening one. (§ 362.4.) The exit order is considered a final judgment and remains in effect after dependency jurisdiction is terminated. (§ 302, subd. (d); see also § 361.2, subd. (b)(1).) Thereafter, the family court may modify the exit order if “the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.” (§ 302, subd. (d); see also Heidi S. v. David H. (2016)1 Cal.App.5th 1150
, 1165.) The juvenile court has broad discretion when making custody and visitation exit orders and such orders will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. 28 (Bridget A. v.