DocketNumber: B317443
[…] A. The Parking Fee Does Not Violate Subdivision (a) of Civil Code Section 5600 A common interest property development exists where a separate property interest is coupled with an interest in a common area or membership in an association. Common interest developments are governed by the Davis- Stirling Common Interest Development Act (Civ. Code, § 4000 et seq.; hereafter the CID Act). Subdivision (a) of Civil Code section 5600 of the CID Act states that a homeowner’s association “shall levy . . . assessments sufficient to perform its obligations under the governing documents.”1 1 Civil Code section 5600 provides: “(a) Except as provided in Section 5605, the association shall levy regular and special assessments sufficient to perform its obligations under the governing documents and this act. “(b) An association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied.” 7 Here, the association preliminarily argues, and the trial court found, that section 5600 applies only to assessments levied on association members, not fees imposed on third parties. Under the circumstances of this case, we disagree.