DocketNumber: B317443
[…] B. The Parking Fee Does Not Violate Subdivision (b) of Civil Code Section 5600 Yu’s real contention concerns the application of subdivision (b) of section 5600. She argues that undisputed evidence admitted at trial showed that the imposition of valet parking fees in this case violated subdivision (b) because they exceeded the cost of providing valet parking. We disagree. Subdivision (b) of section 5600 provides than an association “shall not impose . . . an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied.” Here, the evidence at trial established that association members were assessed $350 per month for parking. The evidence also established that customers were charged a fee for valet parking. Finally, the evidence established that valet parking for customers resulted in no additional cost.