DocketNumber: F078472
[…] (Fam. Code, § 6211, subds. (a)–(e).) 8. This definition of domestic violence also includes abuse committed against a “person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.” (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (f).) “‘Affinity,’ when applied to the marriage relation, signifies the connection existing in consequence of marriage between each of the married persons and the blood relatives of the other.” (Fam. Code, § 6205.) “Lineal kinship or consanguinity is the relationship between two persons, one of whom is a direct descendant of the other.” (Prob. Code, § 13, subd. (b).) “[P]arent and child are related in the first degree of lineal kinship or consanguinity, grandchild and grandparent are related in the second degree, and great-grandchild and great-grandparent are related in the third degree.” (Ibid.) “Collateral kinship or consanguinity is the relationship between two people who spring from a common ancestor, but neither person is the direct descendent of the other.” (Id., subd. (c).)