DocketNumber: F078416
[…] (Chapman v. California (1967)386 U.S. 18
, 24; People v. Jones (2019)36 Cal.App.5th 1028
, 1030–1031; Aviles, supra, 39 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1075–1077.) “ ‘ “Ability to pay does not necessarily require existing employment or cash on hand.” [Citation.] “[I]n determining whether a defendant has the ability to pay a 5 Defendant’s postjudgment motion does not excuse his failure to object to the restitution fine at the sentencing hearing. Defendant’s motion was required to perfect appellate review and comply with section 1237.2, which states that “ ‘[a]n appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing….’ ” (People v. Torres (2020)44 Cal.App.5th 1081
, 1087, 1088; People v. Hall (2019)39 Cal.App.5th 502
, 504.) 7. restitution fine, the court is not limited to considering a defendant’s present ability but may consider a defendant’s ability to pay in the future.”