DocketNumber: C090310
[…] Our own review of the purported excerpt of the rough draft of the Knopf deposition reveals that the excerpt appears to have been compiled from the rough draft of the Spann deposition. We have searched the record and have not found any sign of the transcript of the Knopf deposition, rough or otherwise. Under the circumstances, we see no abuse of discretion in the exclusion of the purported excerpt of the rough transcript of the Knopf deposition. No abuse of discretion appears in the exclusion of the excerpts of the rough transcript of the Spann deposition either. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.540, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: “When prepared as a rough draft transcript, the transcript of the deposition may not be certified and may not be used, cited, or transcribed as the certified transcript of the deposition proceedings.” (Italics added.)