DocketNumber: C090310
[…] Cloud’s argument fails to persuade. Section 835.2, subdivision (b) requires that a plaintiff claiming constructive notice show both that the dangerous condition was obvious and that the condition existed for a sufficient period of time. (§ 835.2, subd. (b); Heskel v. City of San Diego, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 320.) Under the statute, obviousness and time are the yardsticks by which the trier of fact measures whether “the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” (§ 835.2, subd. (b).) Evidence of an inspection system is undeniably relevant to the ultimate question of whether the dangerous condition should have been discovered in the exercise of due care. Indeed, the statute so states.8 But California case law is clear that such evidence is “secondary” to any consideration of the statutory elements of constructive notice under section 835.2, subdivision (b). As one court of appeal has explained, “constructive notice may be imputed if it can be shown that an obvious danger existed for an adequate period of time 8 Section 835.2, subdivision (b) provides, in part: “On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: [¶] (1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or uses