DocketNumber: C090310
[…] Cloud concentrates most of her energy on constructive notice. She argues the following evidence was sufficient to raise a triable issue of material fact: (1) the subject wheel stop had white contrast stripes when installed in 2003; (2) three of four contrast stripes were missing when she fell in 2017; and (3) the City did not inspect the wheel stops in the intervening 14-year period.6 This evidence fails to raise a triable issue of material fact on the issue of constructive notice. To establish constructive notice under section 835.2, subdivision (b), a plaintiff must show the dangerous condition “existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered 6 Cloud’s opening brief indicates that the subject wheel stop was installed in 2006. However, it is undisputed that the subject wheel stop was installed as part of the parking lot expansion project, which was completed in November 2003. 11 the condition and its dangerous character.” Put another way, “[a] claim for constructive notice has two threshold elements. [Citation.] A plaintiff must establish that the dangerous condition has existed for a sufficient period of time and that the dangerous condition was obvious.” (Heskel v. City of San Diego (2014)227 Cal.App.4th 313