DocketNumber: C090310
[…] We address these contentions in turn. 1. Actual or Constructive Notice Cloud argues she satisfied her burden of demonstrating the existence of triable issues of material fact as to the City’s actual or constructive notice of an alleged dangerous condition, defined here as a wheel stop missing three of four contrast stripes. She relies on evidence showing the subject wheel stop is located in the City Hall parking 10 lot, which is not subject to routine inspections. We conclude Cloud has failed to carry her burden. Section 835.2 defines actual and constructive notice. A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition under section 835.2, subdivision (a) if it had “actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have know of its dangerous character.” To create a triable issue of fact, there must be “some evidence that the employees had knowledge of the particular dangerous condition in question.” (State v. Superior Court (Rodenhuis) (1968)263 Cal.App.2d 396
, 399 (Rodenhuis).)