DocketNumber: E073754
[…] Former Florida Statues section 794.041 was repealed, effective October 1, 1993, and reenacted as subdivision (8) of section 794.011. (See Clements v. State (2007)979 So.2d 256
, 258.) The former statute, to which defendant pled no contest to violating 5 At the time of defendant’s alleged Florida offenses, Florida Statutes section 794.011 provided that “a person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon, or injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age in an attempt to commit sexual battery upon such person commits a capital felony . . . .” (Former Fla. Sta., § 794.011, subd. (2).) The statute defined “sexual battery” as the “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object. . . .” (Former Fla. Stat., § 794.011, subd. (1)(h).) 15 in four counts, provided that, “Any person who stands in a position of familial or custodial authority to a child 12 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age and who: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Engages in sexual activity with that child is guilty of a felony of the first degree.” (Former Fla. Stats., § 794.041, subd. (2)(b); see Kolaric v. State (1993)616 So.2d 117