DocketNumber: C087871
[…] IV The 20 Percent Criminal Impact Fee Defendants argue imposition of a 20 percent criminal impact fee was unauthorized, because no punitive “base fine” was imposed, leaving nothing for the criminal impact fee to rest on. The People agree. We accept the People’s concession and will strike this fee. Section 1465.7, subdivision (a) provides: “A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.” Section 1464 contemplates “a state penalty in the amount of ten dollars ($10) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses . . . .” But we agree with the parties that none of the