DocketNumber: B295423
[…] On December 28, 2018, the court denied defendant’s motion for reconsideration. The court explained that defense counsel “did not state what new or different facts, circumstances, or law warrant reconsideration,” or “that there is a reason why they were not presented earlier.” On January 28, 2019, defendant filed a notice of appeal, in which he appealed the entry of default, the default judgment, the denial of motion to set aside default and the denial of motion for reconsideration.4 DISCUSSION We begin our analysis with a recitation of the two statutes under which defendant sought relief: sections 473.5, subdivision (a), and 473, subdivision (b). Section 473.5, subdivision (a) states: “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” (Italics added.) Section 473, subdivision (b) reads: “The court may, upon any terms as may be just, relieve a party or his or her legal representative from a judgment, dismissal, order, or other 4 On appeal, defendant makes no argument about the motion for reconsideration.