DocketNumber: B301815
[…] We review instructional error de novo. (People v. Hudson (2006)38 Cal.4th 1002
, 1012.) “On review, we examine the jury instructions as a whole, in light of the trial record, to determine whether it is reasonably likely the jury understood the challenged instruction in a way that undermined the presumption of innocence or tended to relieve the prosecution of the burden to prove defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Paysinger, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 30; People v. Ramirez (2021)10 Cal.5th 983
, 1001 [2021 WL 279642
].) 1. The Flight Statute and the Instruction Given Section 1127c requires the trial court to instruct the jury on flight when relevant: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.” Here, the trial court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 372 as follows: “If the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt.