DocketNumber: B303449
[…] If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” 11All further statutory references are to the Probate Code unless otherwise indicated. 26 including “contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions.” (§ 810, subd. (b).) Section 810, subdivision (a) establishes a rebuttable presumption “that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” Section 811, subdivision (a), provides that a person lacks capacity when there is a deficit in at least one of the listed mental functions and “a correlation [exists] between the deficit or deficits and the decision or acts in question.”