DocketNumber: A160632
[…] The court also observed that the 9 “intense atmosphere caused between the parents” was not a sufficient basis for it to continue to exercise jurisdiction over the children. The court dismissed the petition and terminated jurisdiction. Mother now appeals. She did not file a reply brief as part of her appeal. DISCUSSION A. Order Terminating Dependency Jurisdiction Mother contends the court erred when it terminated dependency jurisdiction. We disagree. When a child is adjudged a dependent and remains in a parent’s home, the court reviews the status of the case every six months under section 364. Under that provision, the juvenile court “shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction [absent] a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c).)