DocketNumber: A156652M
[…] In their petition for order determining title to real property, and in their briefing on appeal, appellants did not expressly rely on either subdivision (a) or (b) of section 15200, but pointed only generally to Heggstad and stated that the trust instrument “contains words of conveyance.” Moreover, Daniel relied on both Heggstad and Carne below. 9 Although it would have perhaps been advisable to record a grant deed memorializing the transfer, we conclude the trust instrument itself was sufficient to transfer the Moncada property into the Trust. (See Civ. Code, § 1091 [“An estate in real property . . . can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing.”]; § 15206 [“A trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by one of the following methods: [¶] (a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee, or by the trustee’s agent if authorized in writing to do so. [¶] (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or by the settlor’s agent if authorized in writing to do so. [¶] (c) By operation of law.”].) The trust instrument was signed by Kelli, Mary, and William as attorneys-in- fact for Marilyn, and by Kelli, Mary, Kevin as trustees.