DocketNumber: A156652M
[…] Accordingly, he contends, “Appellants cannot establish the creation of a trust under [section 15200, subdivision (a)] because [Marilyn] was not a trustee, so there is no evidence whatsoever that [Marilyn] made the requisite declaration that she held the property as trustee.” The problem with Daniel’s argument, however, is that, as the Heggstad court pointed out, section 15200 identifies several ways to establish a trust. The statute provides, in relevant part: “Subject to other provision of this chapter, a trust may be created by any of the following methods: [¶] (a) A declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee. [¶] (b) A transfer of property by the owner during the owner’s lifetime to another person as trustee.” (§ 15200, subds. (a) & (b); see Heggstad, supra, 16 Cal.App.4th at p. 948 [observing that “[t]hese two methods for creating a trust are codified” in § 15200, subds. (a) & (b)].)