DocketNumber: C090674
[…] However, for the sake of judicial efficiency, we note that if the trial court intended to impose the incarceration fee under section 1203.1c, it must be stricken on remand. III Booking Fee Defendant argues that regardless of the trial court’s failure to provide the statutory basis for the $553 booking fee, the court’s implicit finding he had the ability to pay the fee is not supported by substantial evidence. We conclude defendant forfeited this challenge. 3 Under Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2, a criminal justice administration fee, also called a “booking” fee (People v. McCullough (2013)56 Cal.4th 589
, 592), can be imposed for “reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of . . . arrested persons [who] are brought to the county jail for booking or detention” (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (a)(1)). “Which section applies to a given defendant depends on which governmental entity has arrested a defendant before transporting him or her to a county jail.”