DocketNumber: G058856
[…] (People v. Fields (1998)61 Cal.App.4th 1063
, 1067.) The prosecutor asked Nolan a simple yes or no question: “Did you learn while you were there that someone had been a potential aggressor in a fight?” This called for a nonhearsay response because it did not ask Nolan to state what he had learned, how he learned it, or who that “someone” was. Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a), defines hearsay as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” The question to which defense counsel made her hearsay objection did not solicit “evidence of a statement” from an out of court declarant, let alone a statement offered for its truth.