DocketNumber: B300712
[…] He argues the probate court’s finding fails to give effect to these provisions. Moreover, he argues, the partnership agreement requires that any modification to its terms be made in writing and signed by the party charged. From this language, Gregory concludes that without an executed writing evidencing a departure from these terms, Margarita never could own less than 50 percent of the Business and neither he nor Alfonso could own more than 2 percent. We are not persuaded. In support of this argument, Gregory cites Civil Code section 1698, which he describes as providing that a “written agreement may only be modified by a written agreement.” (Italics added.) To the contrary, Civil Code section 1698 does not include the word “only.” Moreover, it provides that “[n]othing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts.” (Civ. Code, § 1698, subds. (a), 16 (d).) Appellate courts hold that a contract provision excluding modification except by a signed writing does not prevent the parties from modifying the terms of the contract by conduct antithetical or wholly inconsistent with its terms.