DocketNumber: H047707
[…] Bill 136.3 B. Assembly Bill No. 1950 In a supplemental brief, Chagolla argues that Assembly Bill No. 1950 (Assem. Bill 1950), which recently amended section 1203.1, subdivision (a), retroactively applies to his case and requires that we reduce the length of his probation from three years to two years. At the time Chagolla was placed on probation, former section 1203.1, subdivision (a) provided that the trial court may impose probation for a period “not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence.” Former section 1203.1, subdivision (a) further provided that if “the maximum possible term of a sentence is five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over five years.” On September 30, 2020, the Governor signed Assem. Bill 1950 into law, effective January 1, 2021. (Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 2.) Assem.