DocketNumber: B303013
[…] What is all of that relevant to?” 19 The trial court concluded: “The doctor will not be permitted to testify. There is no link between the proffered testimony and the issues in this case.” By virtue of excluding Dr. Leifer’s testimony in its entirety, the trial court ensured that no evidence of Moine’s mental health condition was received by the jury (other than Moine’s own oblique reference to struggling with “mental health issues,” as described above). 2. Legal Framework The admission of expert testimony in criminal cases is limited by sections 28 and 29. Section 28 prohibits “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder . . . to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” Such evidence “is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Ibid.)