DocketNumber: B303013
[…] Such evidence “is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Ibid.) Section 29 prohibits “any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect” from discussing “whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states . . . for the crimes charged.” That question is reserved for the trier of fact. (Ibid.) “Sections 28 and 29 do not preclude offering as a defense the absence of a mental state that is an element of a charged offense or presenting evidence in support of that defense.